PRIVACY


-Last Updated:16/03/2017

General Statement of Policy

Points Center for Contemporary Art ('PCCA') appreciates the privacy of our users and has developed this Privacy Policy Statement to manifest our allegiance to protecting your privacy in compliance with the requirements of the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

When PCCA collects personally identifiable information about you ('User Information'), we will provide you with our Personal Information Collection Statement.

PCCA does not provide User Information to any third party. Please note that these guidelines are subject to update, and any such updates will be posted on this page in the PCCA website. These guidelines cover the use of the PCCA website and all PCCA services. These privacy policy statements (the 'Privacy Policy') are intended to describe for you, as an individual who is a user of http://www.pointsart.org/ (the 'Site') or our services. We recommend you to read this Privacy Policy carefully when using our website and/or our services. By using our website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Statement of Practice

Information We Collect About You

1.1 In general, you may visit the Site without telling us who you are or revealing any personally identifiable information about you.

1.2 But, we use various technologies to collect information from your computer and about your activities on our site. This information includes,

- domain names;

- operating system in use (e.g., Macintosh, Windows, Android);

- your IP address;

- your browser type and language;

- access times;

- pages on aaa.org.hk you may visit;

- the content of any undeleted cookies that your browser previously accepted from us (see 'Cookies' below);

- the referring website address.

1.3 'Cookies' are small files that a Web site transfers to your computer to allow the site to remember specific information. When you visit our website, we may assign your computer one or more cookies, to facilitate access to our site and to personalise your online experience. Through the use of a cookie, we also may automatically collect information about your online activity on our site, such as the web pages you visit, the links you click, and the searches you conduct on our site.

1.4 Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. While you will still be able to access most features of the PCCA site, certain features may not work as well or may be unavailable to you.

1.5 Through subscribing to the mailing list or signing up for our programmes you will be required to provide specific personal information.

- First name

- Last name

- Email

- Organisation

- Position

How We Use the Information We Collect

2.1 If PCCA collects User Information; you agree that PCCA may use information for any and all of the following purposes.

2.2 We may use information that we collect about you to:

- perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our products, services, or content, or products, services or content offered by others;

- communicate with you by email, postal mail, and/or mobile devices about products or services that may be of interest to you from us;

- enforce our terms and conditions;

- manage our business and perform functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

2.3 We would like to use your User Information to send you information about our products and services and we must obtain your consent to do so. If you do not want to receive such materials from us, please send us an email to info@pointsart.org or by clicking here. You can also unsubscribe from our mailing list via the link at the bottom of our emails.

2.4 We will retain your User Information for as long as required to fulfil the purpose for which they were collected.  Thereafter, we will delete the User Information.

Please review 'Your Choices About Collection and Use of Your Information' below. In addition, please refer to our Personal Information Collection Statement.

Your Choices about Collection and Use of Your Information

3.1 You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but that may result in your being unable to use certain features of our website.

How You Can Access Your Information

4.1 You have a right to access and correct any User Information about you that is incorrect or inaccurate and to update such User Information about you. To access, correct or update this information please email us at info@pointsart.org requesting access or by clicking here.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

5.1 We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic, and procedural measures) to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorised access and disclosure.f For example, only authorised employees are permitted to access personal information, and they may do so only for permitted operational procedures.

5.2 In addition, we use encryption in the transmission of your sensitive personal information between your system and ours, and we use firewalls to help prevent unauthorised persons from gaining access to your personal information.

5.3 We want you to feel confident using our website. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information, searches, or other communications will always remain secure.

5.4 Users should also take care with how they handle and disclose their personal information and should avoid sending personal information through insecure email.

Links to Other Web Sites

This Web site contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by the PCCA. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other sites. This privacy statement applies only to this Web site.

Children Under 13 Years of Age

There are certain sections of PCCA's Web site not specifically designed for children and we do not actively solicit information from children. Children age 13 or under are required to obtain permission from a parent or guardian before viewing or submitting information to this Web site.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

8.1 We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and services.

8.2 When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the 'Last Updated' date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

8.3 We recommend that you check our website from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in this Privacy Policy or any of our other policies.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our information-handling practices, please contact us by email or postal mail as follows:

Points Center for Contemporary Art 

Wutong Xifeng Yuan 1Hao,

Jinxi Zhen, Suzhou 215300

email: info@pointsart.org

Personal Information Collection Statement

The purpose of collecting personal data is to perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our products, services, or content, or products, services or content offered by others and communicate with you by email, postal mail, and/or mobile devices

User Information is kept for as long as required to fulfil the purpose for which they were collected. Thereafter, we will delete the User Information.

The personal data collected will not be disclosed to third parties other than those specified without your express approval, or unless required by law.

You have the right to request access and correction of the personal data under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. For such request, please contact the Head of Collections and Digital Experience at info@pointsart.org or clicking here.